Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 20 April 2021

CCM Costume Rental and its related entities (“CCM Costume Rental Pte Ltd”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal data. This Policy also sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, whether through our website at www.ccm.com.sg (“CCM Website” and/or “Website”) or otherwise (e.g. at our entities), and how they will be used, processed and/or disclosed by us or on our behalf. It also provides information on how you may access, correct and/or update the personal data we hold about you. Please read this Policy to understand how wemay collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By accessing and/or using this Website or otherwise providing your personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access this Website or provide us with any of your personal data.

 

PERSONALDATA WE COLLECT, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE

We may collect, use, process and/or disclose the following data about you:

●      Information you give us

We may collect personal data when you access and/or use the Website, including where you provide your personal data at various places on CCM Website where certain personal data maybe requested. For example, you may give us information about you by filling informs on the relevant Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use CCM Website, subscribe to our services, search for a product, order or enquiry on the Website or via e-mail, or participate in survey(s), discussions, social media functions or other activities as may be made available on CCM Website and when you report a problem with the Website.

●      Information we collect about you

We may collect information that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what information is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Cookies” below. In this respect, we may automatically collect the following information(s):

○     Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP)address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information;

○     Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from CCM Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

●      Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

●      Other information

CCM Website also allows you to communicate with us on issues of customer service and to provide feedback on services, and we may collect your personal data in the course of such communications. We sometimes use this customer information to analyze customers' interests so that we can tailor programs and special offers to better address customers' needs.

You hereby consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, and to our processing of such personal data for the purposes set out in this section:

●      Enquiry Information

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, we will ask for the following information:

○     Customer's name

○     Mailing address

○     Billing address

○     Electronic-mail information

○     Telephone number

●      Electronic Surveys and Post Visit Communications

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, we conduct online surveys, from time to time, to evaluate our services. Participation in such surveys is voluntary, but customer information is collected during such online surveys for verification purposes, such as:

○     Customer's name

○     Mailing address

○     Electronic-mail information

●      Promotions and Contests

CCM Costume Rental sometimes offers special promotions, contests, or sweepstakes through which customers can win prizes. Each of these promotions, contests and sweepstakes will have a set of terms and conditions that apply to that event. In some cases, the customer is automatically entered in the contest simply by using the relevant website or meeting other conditions for that contest. In entering such a promotion, contest, or sweepstake, personal data such as the following will be collected:

○     Customer's name

○     Mailing address

○     Electronic-mail information

○     Or other personal information for the identification of the customer and for notification purposes.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be transferred, processed and stored within Singapore. This disclosure and transfer may be made to an entity within CCM Costume Rental processed by staff located within Singapore. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Your information will not be transferred to third parties outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and its related subsidiary legislation (collectively, “PDPA”).

 

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data which you transmit to CCM Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Personal Data Retention

Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues or where there is a legal or business purpose for such retention. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect CCM Costume Rental’s interests.

 

Third Party Websites

CCM Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked websites. Please check all third party websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Personal Data Protection Rights

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal data held about you. To the extent you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by contacting us at the email address below. You may request access to, or correction of your personal data that is in our possession or control. Additional privacy policies may be applicable in certain circumstances, for instance where you have agreed CCM Costume Rental terms and conditions, or otherwise entered into another contract with us. To enable us to process your requests promptly you should provide us with full details of the particular information sought, and documentary evidence of your identity. You agree that we may need to check and verify your identity and may contact you for further information. You can contact us at any time in order to exercise these rights, to ask any questions related to the Policy or to let us know of any complaint you have relating to the Policy or our use of your data by contacting us at the relevant contact entities below. Any access request may be subject to fees depending on the nature of your request, in order for us to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and as permitted under the PDPA. If applicable, we will inform you of the applicable fees and payment must be received by us before we proceed further with your request.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Policy.

 

Contact

Please direct any complaints, feedback or enquiries you may have regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by the following relevant entity in Singapore to their email or address below:

CCM Costume Rental Pte Ltd
3 Kelantan Lane #02-01, Singapore 208625
rental@ccm.com.sg


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Costume Rental Terms & Conditions


1.      Booking Deposit

For advance bookings, a booking deposit equivalent to 50% of the rental rate is payable for each set of costume/service. Upon payment of booking deposit, costume(s) will be set aside for collection date. This deposit is not refundable.

2.      Payment

All payments are to be made upon collection.

3.      Rental Periods

Rental period begins on the day of collection and must be returned on or before the date specified on rental agreement (invoice).

Rental Period

Return

Price

Deposit1

1-day

within a day, no overnight rental

60% of 3-days rental fee

200% of 3-days rental fee

2-days

on or before the second day

80% of 3-days rental fee

150% of 3-days rental fee

3- days

on or before the third day

100% 3-days rental fee

150% of 3-days rental fee

1-week

on or before the seventh day

150% of 3-days rental fee

150% of 3-days rental fee

 

4.      Refundable Deposit for Foreigners1

For foreigners (not holding onto any of the following: Singapore IC/PR IC/Employment/S Pass/Work Permit/Dependent’s Pass) a refundable deposit of 300-400% of the costume rental rates would be required, depending on the rental period.

5.      Late Return

Late return of the costumes would be charged at 100% of 3-days rental fee per 3-days block. Refundable deposit made in cheque would be banked in immediately upon any late return.

6.      Exchange/ Cancellation / Refund

Costumes cannot be changed once costumes have been brought out of the shop premises. Costume changes before collection would be charged at $10 per set. No refund of booking deposit would be made for cancellation of costumes; this includes cancellation due to costumes being ill-fitting, change in event theme, and cancellation of the function or whatsoever reason.

7.      Missing Items, Loss or Damage

Customers or persons collecting on their behalf should check their items thoroughly during collection and advise the shop of any damage, marks, stains, or missing items. CCM Costume Rental Pte. Ltd. will not be liable for the delivery of any missing items. In the case of loss or damage, the customer may be liable for an extra charge to cover the replacement or repair. This is subjected to severity of the damage and prevailing value of item. Any repairable damage(s) would be charged at reasonable market price not exceeding 50% of the prevailing value of the damaged costume. Irreparable damage(s) and loss of items(s) would be charged to the prevailing value of the item(s).

 

 

Forfeiture

Late Return

100% of 3-day rental fee per 3-days block

Repairable Damage

Subjected to severity of damage, reasonable market price not exceeding 50% of the prevailing value of the damaged costume

Irreparable Damage

Prevailing value of the item(s).

Loss

 

8.      Rental Bags

Costume and mascot bags should be returned along with the rented items. In the case of failure to return, each carrier, costume cover and mascot bag will be charged $5, $10 and $100 respectively.

9.      Alterations

Any fitting alterations, if possible, will be done by CCM Costume Rental Pte. Ltd., prior to collection of items. If customers should make changes to the costumes on their own, they should not do anything that might cause damage to the costume and are required to inform the staff about any alterations made.

10.   Laundry

Laundering will be done by CCM Costume Rental Pte. Ltd. at no additional cost, except where special laundering is required.

11.   Request for Invoice

Any request to retrieve copies of lost or misplaced invoice will be subjected to a $20 service fee.

12.   Liabilities

CCM Costume Rental Pte. Ltd. is not responsible for any accident, damage or loss resulting from the use of rental items. Client will be fully liable for costume transported overseas and any related situations.

All prices are quoted in Singapore dollars unless otherwise stated. These terms and conditions are subject to change.